Singular sakâw
Plural sakâwa
Locative sakâhk
POSSESSION
1s poss (sg) nisakâw
2s poss (sg) kisakâw
3s poss (sg) osakâw
Singular sakâw
Plural sakâwa
Locative sakâhk
DIMINUTIVE
Singular sakâs
sakâsis
Plural sakâsa
sakâsisa
Locative sakâsihk
sakâsisihk
POSSESSION
Singular Noun Plural Noun
1s nisakâw nisakâwa
2s kisakâw kisakâwa
3s osakâw osakâwa
1p nisakânân nisakânâna
21 kisakânaw kisakânawa
2p kisakâwâw kisakâwâwa
3p osakâwâw osakâwâwa
4 osakâyiw osakâyiwa
Singular sakâw
Plural sakâwa
Locative sakâhk
DIMINUTIVE
Singular sakâs
sakâsis
Plural sakâsa
sakâsisa
Locative sakâsihk
sakâsisihk
POSSESSION
Singular Plural Locative
1s nisakâw nisakâwa nisakâhk
2s kisakâw kisakâwa kisakâhk
3s osakâw osakâwa osakâhk
1p nisakânân nisakânâna nisakânâhk
21 kisakânaw kisakânawa kisakânâhk
2p kisakâwâw kisakâwâwa kisakâwâhk
3p osakâwâw osakâwâwa osakâwâhk
4 osakâyiw osakâyiwa osakâyihk
DIMINUTIVE POSSESSION
Singular Plural Locative
1s nisakâs
nisakâsis
nisakâsa
nisakâsisa
nisakâsihk
nisakâsisihk
2s kisakâs
kisakâsis
kisakâsa
kisakâsisa
kisakâsihk
kisakâsisihk
3s osakâs
osakâsis
osakâsa
osakâsisa
osakâsihk
osakâsisihk
1p nisakâsinân
nisakâsisinân
nisakâsinâna
nisakâsisinâna
nisakâsinâhk
nisakâsisinâhk
21 kisakâsinaw
kisakâsisinaw
kisakâsinawa
kisakâsisinawa
kisakâsinâhk
kisakâsisinâhk
2p kisakâsiwâw
kisakâsisiwâw
kisakâsiwâwa
kisakâsisiwâwa
kisakâsiwâhk
kisakâsisiwâhk
3p osakâsiwâw
osakâsisiwâw
osakâsiwâwa
osakâsisiwâwa
osakâsiwâhk
osakâsisiwâhk
4 osakâsiyiw
osakâsisiyiw
osakâsiyiwa
osakâsisiyiwa
osakâsiyihk
osakâsisiyihk
Singular sakâw
Plural sakâwa
Locative sakâhk
DIMINUTIVE
Singular sakâs
sakâsis
Plural sakâsa
sakâsisa
Locative sakâsihk
sakâsisihk
POSSESSION
Singular Plural Locative
my nisakâw nisakâwa nisakâhk
your (one) kisakâw kisakâwa kisakâhk
his/her osakâw osakâwa osakâhk
our nisakânân nisakânâna nisakânâhk
your and our kisakânaw kisakânawa kisakânâhk
your (all) kisakâwâw kisakâwâwa kisakâwâhk
their osakâwâw osakâwâwa osakâwâhk
his/her/their (further) osakâyiw osakâyiwa osakâyihk
DIMINUTIVE POSSESSION
Singular Plural Locative
my nisakâs
nisakâsis
nisakâsa
nisakâsisa
nisakâsihk
nisakâsisihk
your (one) kisakâs
kisakâsis
kisakâsa
kisakâsisa
kisakâsihk
kisakâsisihk
his/her osakâs
osakâsis
osakâsa
osakâsisa
osakâsihk
osakâsisihk
our nisakâsinân
nisakâsisinân
nisakâsinâna
nisakâsisinâna
nisakâsinâhk
nisakâsisinâhk
your and our kisakâsinaw
kisakâsisinaw
kisakâsinawa
kisakâsisinawa
kisakâsinâhk
kisakâsisinâhk
your (all) kisakâsiwâw
kisakâsisiwâw
kisakâsiwâwa
kisakâsisiwâwa
kisakâsiwâhk
kisakâsisiwâhk
their osakâsiwâw
osakâsisiwâw
osakâsiwâwa
osakâsisiwâwa
osakâsiwâhk
osakâsisiwâhk
his/her/their (further) osakâsiyiw
osakâsisiyiw
osakâsiyiwa
osakâsisiyiwa
osakâsiyihk
osakâsisiyihk

sakâw (Noun, NI-2)

  • nêhiyawêwin : itwêwina / Cree : Words
Singular sakâw
Plural sakâwa
Locative sakâhk
POSSESSION
1s poss (sg) nisakâw
2s poss (sg) kisakâw
3s poss (sg) osakâw
Singular sakâw
Plural sakâwa
Locative sakâhk
DIMINUTIVE
Singular sakâs
sakâsis
Plural sakâsa
sakâsisa
Locative sakâsihk
sakâsisihk
POSSESSION
Singular Noun Plural Noun
1s nisakâw nisakâwa
2s kisakâw kisakâwa
3s osakâw osakâwa
1p nisakânân nisakânâna
21 kisakânaw kisakânawa
2p kisakâwâw kisakâwâwa
3p osakâwâw osakâwâwa
4 osakâyiw osakâyiwa
Singular sakâw
Plural sakâwa
Locative sakâhk
DIMINUTIVE
Singular sakâs
sakâsis
Plural sakâsa
sakâsisa
Locative sakâsihk
sakâsisihk
POSSESSION
Singular Plural Locative
1s nisakâw nisakâwa nisakâhk
2s kisakâw kisakâwa kisakâhk
3s osakâw osakâwa osakâhk
1p nisakânân nisakânâna nisakânâhk
21 kisakânaw kisakânawa kisakânâhk
2p kisakâwâw kisakâwâwa kisakâwâhk
3p osakâwâw osakâwâwa osakâwâhk
4 osakâyiw osakâyiwa osakâyihk
DIMINUTIVE POSSESSION
Singular Plural Locative
1s nisakâs
nisakâsis
nisakâsa
nisakâsisa
nisakâsihk
nisakâsisihk
2s kisakâs
kisakâsis
kisakâsa
kisakâsisa
kisakâsihk
kisakâsisihk
3s osakâs
osakâsis
osakâsa
osakâsisa
osakâsihk
osakâsisihk
1p nisakâsinân
nisakâsisinân
nisakâsinâna
nisakâsisinâna
nisakâsinâhk
nisakâsisinâhk
21 kisakâsinaw
kisakâsisinaw
kisakâsinawa
kisakâsisinawa
kisakâsinâhk
kisakâsisinâhk
2p kisakâsiwâw
kisakâsisiwâw
kisakâsiwâwa
kisakâsisiwâwa
kisakâsiwâhk
kisakâsisiwâhk
3p osakâsiwâw
osakâsisiwâw
osakâsiwâwa
osakâsisiwâwa
osakâsiwâhk
osakâsisiwâhk
4 osakâsiyiw
osakâsisiyiw
osakâsiyiwa
osakâsisiyiwa
osakâsiyihk
osakâsisiyihk
Singular sakâw
Plural sakâwa
Locative sakâhk
DIMINUTIVE
Singular sakâs
sakâsis
Plural sakâsa
sakâsisa
Locative sakâsihk
sakâsisihk
POSSESSION
Singular Plural Locative
my nisakâw nisakâwa nisakâhk
your (one) kisakâw kisakâwa kisakâhk
his/her osakâw osakâwa osakâhk
our nisakânân nisakânâna nisakânâhk
your and our kisakânaw kisakânawa kisakânâhk
your (all) kisakâwâw kisakâwâwa kisakâwâhk
their osakâwâw osakâwâwa osakâwâhk
his/her/their (further) osakâyiw osakâyiwa osakâyihk
DIMINUTIVE POSSESSION
Singular Plural Locative
my nisakâs
nisakâsis
nisakâsa
nisakâsisa
nisakâsihk
nisakâsisihk
your (one) kisakâs
kisakâsis
kisakâsa
kisakâsisa
kisakâsihk
kisakâsisihk
his/her osakâs
osakâsis
osakâsa
osakâsisa
osakâsihk
osakâsisihk
our nisakâsinân
nisakâsisinân
nisakâsinâna
nisakâsisinâna
nisakâsinâhk
nisakâsisinâhk
your and our kisakâsinaw
kisakâsisinaw
kisakâsinawa
kisakâsisinawa
kisakâsinâhk
kisakâsisinâhk
your (all) kisakâsiwâw
kisakâsisiwâw
kisakâsiwâwa
kisakâsisiwâwa
kisakâsiwâhk
kisakâsisiwâhk
their osakâsiwâw
osakâsisiwâw
osakâsiwâwa
osakâsisiwâwa
osakâsiwâhk
osakâsisiwâhk
his/her/their (further) osakâsiyiw
osakâsisiyiw
osakâsiyiwa
osakâsisiyiwa
osakâsiyihk
osakâsisiyihk
sakâw

PRESENT TENSE
Independent Conjunct
3s sakâw ê-sakâk
3p
4s sakâyiw ê-sakâyik
4p
PRESENT TENSE
Independent Conjunct
3s sakâw ê-sakâk
3p
4s sakâyiw ê-sakâyik
4p
PAST TENSE
Independent Conjunct
3s kî-sakâw ê-kî-sakâk
3p
4s kî-sakâyiw ê-kî-sakâyik
4p
FUTURE INTENTIONAL TENSE
Independent Conjunct
3s wî-sakâw ê-wî-sakâk
3p
4s wî-sakâyiw ê-wî-sakâyik
4p
FUTURE DEFINITE TENSE
Independent
3s ka-sakâw
3p
4s ka-sakâyiw
4p
PRESENT TENSE
Independent Conjunct
3s sakâw ê-sakâk
3p
4s sakâyiw ê-sakâyik
4p
PAST TENSE
Independent Conjunct
3s kî-sakâw ê-kî-sakâk
3p
4s kî-sakâyiw ê-kî-sakâyik
4p
FUTURE INTENTIONAL TENSE
Independent Conjunct
3s wî-sakâw ê-wî-sakâk
3p
4s wî-sakâyiw ê-wî-sakâyik
4p
FUTURE DEFINITE TENSE
Independent
3s ka-sakâw
3p
4s ka-sakâyiw
4p
FUTURE/INFINITIVE
ka-Conjunct ta-Conjunct
3s ka-sakâk ta-sakâk
3p
4s ka-sakâyik ta-sakâyik
4p
FUTURE CONDITIONAL
3s sakâki
3p
4s sakâyiki
4p
PRESENT TENSE
Independent Conjunct
it sakâw ê-sakâk
they
it (further) sakâyiw ê-sakâyik
they (further)
PAST TENSE
Independent Conjunct
it kî-sakâw ê-kî-sakâk
they
it (further) kî-sakâyiw ê-kî-sakâyik
they (further)
FUTURE INTENTIONAL TENSE
Independent Conjunct
it wî-sakâw ê-wî-sakâk
they
it (further) wî-sakâyiw ê-wî-sakâyik
they (further)
FUTURE DEFINITE TENSE
Independent
it ka-sakâw
they
it (further) ka-sakâyiw
they (further)
FUTURE/INFINITIVE
ka-Conjunct ta-Conjunct
it ka-sakâk ta-sakâk
they
it (further) ka-sakâyik ta-sakâyik
they (further)
FUTURE CONDITIONAL
it sakâki
they
it (further) sakâyiki
they (further)

sakâw (Verb, VII)

  • nêhiyawêwin : itwêwina / Cree : Words
PRESENT TENSE
Independent Conjunct
3s sakâw ê-sakâk
3p
4s sakâyiw ê-sakâyik
4p
PRESENT TENSE
Independent Conjunct
3s sakâw ê-sakâk
3p
4s sakâyiw ê-sakâyik
4p
PAST TENSE
Independent Conjunct
3s kî-sakâw ê-kî-sakâk
3p
4s kî-sakâyiw ê-kî-sakâyik
4p
FUTURE INTENTIONAL TENSE
Independent Conjunct
3s wî-sakâw ê-wî-sakâk
3p
4s wî-sakâyiw ê-wî-sakâyik
4p
FUTURE DEFINITE TENSE
Independent
3s ka-sakâw
3p
4s ka-sakâyiw
4p
PRESENT TENSE
Independent Conjunct
3s sakâw ê-sakâk
3p
4s sakâyiw ê-sakâyik
4p
PAST TENSE
Independent Conjunct
3s kî-sakâw ê-kî-sakâk
3p
4s kî-sakâyiw ê-kî-sakâyik
4p
FUTURE INTENTIONAL TENSE
Independent Conjunct
3s wî-sakâw ê-wî-sakâk
3p
4s wî-sakâyiw ê-wî-sakâyik
4p
FUTURE DEFINITE TENSE
Independent
3s ka-sakâw
3p
4s ka-sakâyiw
4p
FUTURE/INFINITIVE
ka-Conjunct ta-Conjunct
3s ka-sakâk ta-sakâk
3p
4s ka-sakâyik ta-sakâyik
4p
FUTURE CONDITIONAL
3s sakâki
3p
4s sakâyiki
4p
PRESENT TENSE
Independent Conjunct
it sakâw ê-sakâk
they
it (further) sakâyiw ê-sakâyik
they (further)
PAST TENSE
Independent Conjunct
it kî-sakâw ê-kî-sakâk
they
it (further) kî-sakâyiw ê-kî-sakâyik
they (further)
FUTURE INTENTIONAL TENSE
Independent Conjunct
it wî-sakâw ê-wî-sakâk
they
it (further) wî-sakâyiw ê-wî-sakâyik
they (further)
FUTURE DEFINITE TENSE
Independent
it ka-sakâw
they
it (further) ka-sakâyiw
they (further)
FUTURE/INFINITIVE
ka-Conjunct ta-Conjunct
it ka-sakâk ta-sakâk
they
it (further) ka-sakâyik ta-sakâyik
they (further)
FUTURE CONDITIONAL
it sakâki
they
it (further) sakâyiki
they (further)
sakâw
  • ← √sakâ- +  Verb +  Inanimate Intransitive +  Independent +  Present +  Actor: 3rd Person Singular
  • masinahikêwina →


misakâw (Verb, VAI)

  • nêhiyawêwin : itwêwina / Cree : Words


sakâwaskosiya (Noun, NI-2)

  • nêhiyawêwin : itwêwina / Cree : Words


sakâwi-pihêw (Noun, NA-2)

  • nêhiyawêwin : itwêwina / Cree : Words


sakâwiyiniw (Noun, NA-2)

  • nêhiyawêwin : itwêwina / Cree : Words


sakâwiyinîwiw (Verb, VAI)

  • nêhiyawêwin : itwêwina / Cree : Words


sâkâwâpisk (Noun, NI-3)

  • nêhiyawêwin : itwêwina / Cree : Words


sâkâwâsin (Verb, VII)

  • nêhiyawêwin : itwêwina / Cree : Words


sâkâwâw (Verb, VII)

  • nêhiyawêwin : itwêwina / Cree : Words


sâsâkawâpiskos (Noun, NA-1)

  • nêhiyawêwin : itwêwina / Cree : Words


wîsakâwikanêsin (Verb, VAI)

  • nêhiyawêwin : itwêwina / Cree : Words


wîsakâwikanêw (Verb, VAI)

  • nêhiyawêwin : itwêwina / Cree : Words

More information about this word

  • ← Verb +  Inanimate Intransitive +  Independent +  Present +  Actor: 3rd Person Singular
  • masinahikêwina →